CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K86117

Ms. Cathy Murry
Winning Streak Sports, LLC.
2018 East Prairie Circle
Olathe, KS 66062-1268

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from China

Dear Ms. Murry:

In your letter dated April 20 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watches from China. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted watch, no item number was given, is described in your ruling request as a LCD Sports Watch with Stop Watch and Light. The sample provided is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a stainless steel case back. The LCD Sports Watch has a neoprene watch strap. The LCD display features hour, minute, second and day. The watch also features a stopwatch, alarm mode, lighted displays and is water resistant to 30 meters. Your suggested classification for the submitted watch under subheading 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), provides for wrist watches with mechanical display only. As the LCD Sports Watch with Stop Watch and Light has an opto-electronic display, the wrist watch is classifiable under heading 9012 which provides for wrist watches with opto-electronic display only.

The applicable subheading for the LCD Sports Watch with Stop Watch and Light will be 9102.12.80, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the neoprene watch strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division